The Plague Market At Merrivale

Multiple Stone Rows / Avenue

Fieldnotes

After a failed attempt a couple of years ago to find the Stone rows at Merrivale (although we did get a good close up view of the TV mast - wrong hill) it was particularly pleasing to be happening across Dartmoor again and have another go. Field notes from purejoy particularly useful, past the pub in Merrivale travelling east and next layby on right. There are loads of laybys and car parks so specific direction was useful. Wifey Deb was satisfied with just being at the rows and lay in the warm September sun with her feet in the stream, and yes when you first arrive at the stream from the climb up the hill it does appear to be flowing uphill ! Explored the rows, the cracked open cist, and not forgetting the circle and Longstone. All in all a great place. A bit crowded (2 or 3 other groups) but all appreciative. dickie Posted by dickie