Two Howes

Fieldnotes

Access a fairly long and 'fairly' strenuous walk on a generally decentish path. No stiles gates etc. Moor could be boggy pretty easily.

Saturday 23 August 2003
Near Goathland, you can park safely on the edge of the road at around SE825108. The very edge of the moor here is a veritable network of paths, but within about 20 yards they start to define themselves better.

The one heading to the Two Howes starts off straight up onto the moor, past a 'garden-type' bench overlooking the edge of the moor, but you need an OS map really. Landranger'll do fine though.

The path bears right towards a small tarn, and then left up further onto the moor. Soon you can see the mounds of the Two Howes, with their modern 'piles of stones'-type cairns on top.

Really nice examples of (almost) complete cairns, though rather eroded – not least by people walking up onto the tops 'for a look'….

Simon Howe and the 'trig' point next to the neighbouring ruined cairn are clearly visible to the south. Goathland looks very attractive some distance away, nestling in the valley more or less north of the Two Howes. The site also overlooks Howl Moor.
Moth Posted by Moth