Leys of Marlee

Whatever possessed anyone to build a road right through these stones?!
If this was further south I would have suggested the R*mans, after all they like straight lines and were a bit mad.

You could touch these stones from an open car window. I bet some people do. Just remember to slow down first. There is space to park at the recycling depot about 50m away. Watch for cars!

One stone has been broken and repaired.

Disabled access: Aye right.

.o0O0o.
pebblesfromheaven Posted by pebblesfromheaven

Comments (1)

Very observant about the R*mans pebblesfromheaven! There are various roads leading out from the nearby R*man legionary fortress at Inchtuthil three or four miles away on the other side of Kirkton of Lethendy.
The Old Roads Of Scotland site notes that "There was an ancient road that went into the Grampians from Blairgowrie". There is a stretch of ancient (long suspected R*man) cambered road with side ditches in Caddam Wood fifteen miles further North at Kirriemuir which leads in the direction of Inverquarity R*man fort a short distance away.
The people who originally drove the road through the delightful Leys Of Marlee could very well have been the R*mans. There is plenty of evidence of their brief occupation of this area and of much further North too!
Howburn Digger Posted by Howburn Digger