Studland Stone Row

Stone Row / Alignment

Fieldnotes

First discovered at the same time as Rempstone Circle (March 2003), and partly visible from the road towards the chain ferry to Poole.

This is in a really beautiful setting, on the nature reserve on Studland Heath. The only stone I saw is visible from the road, and there's loads of parking. At the time, I thought this was all that was left of the stones - one stone maketh not a row! I will return to seek out the others mentioned in Juamei's fieldnotes.

This place always seems to be busy - a popular place for families. But not many seem to stop by this stone.

The views of Brownsea island, Brand's Bay, the smaller islands and their oil wells, are just perfect on a late spring afternoon...

Better than queueing for that goddam ferry anyway! Lovely place for a stroll.
goffik Posted by goffik