Rempstone Stone Circle

Fieldnotes

This is the nearest stone circle (that I know of) to me - and it is now among my favourite places to be! First discovered on a jolly jaunt around Corfe Castle area (still haven't been to the castle itself tho...) March 2003.

Found on a map of the area, and didn't really expect much tdue to the proximity of the road, to be honest. But what a pleasant surprise!

On the road from Corfe Castle to Studland (the same road that leads to the chain ferry), the road almost touches the edge of the circle, but you could so easily just drive past. There is a layby type of affair directly opposite - from Corfe, the circle will be on the right just past the Rempstone Horsey Centre or whatever it's called... The 3 times we've visited, we have only seen 2 other people there, and have found it to have the atmosphere of a place that could be in the middle of nowhere.

The copse of trees that it is in seems to be scattered with large stones - maybe part of another circle? Or an avenue? Whatever - the small wooded area makes you feel safe, and has quite a magical aura.

One of the stones has a symbol etched into it that I have seen all over the place - but what is it? There is a diagram included on this page. I'm sure I've seen it etched on the side of a building in the middle of Weymouth as well, but pretty much ignored it as it was a part of a shop front. I thought it could be to do with OS, but Mrs Goffik thinks it could resemble a scallop shell beloved of pilgrims in the olden days ("olden days" - bless!).

This is a lovely site. Be nice to have it all to ourselves, but that's a bit selfish, innit? ;o)
goffik Posted by goffik