Trebowland Round

Miscellaneous

Mentioned by Craig Weatherhill, in “Cornovia: Ancient Sites of Cornwall & Scilly” (Cornwall Books - 1985, revised 1997 & 2000) as “an almost circular enclosure, 90m in diameter, defended by a single rampart and outer ditch. Trebowland Round stands on a gentle north-east facing slope. The western half of the enclosure is the better preserved, with a 1.5m deep ditch fronting a rampart 2.3m high. The eastern half has been ploughed so that the rampart appears as a spread bank 1.0m high, with only vague traces of the ditch remaining. There is no visible evidence of internal structures.” pure joy Posted by pure joy