Fortingall Churchyard

Cup Marked Stone

Fortingall Churchyard Cup Marked Standing Stone

First visited this stone in 1982 after reading about it in a small guidebook to the church. My obsession with the nearby Fortingall stones brought me here on many occasions, but this stone seems to be forgotten about when mention is made of the Fortingall sites. I know this is sacrilege, but to all intents and purposes it looks like some sort of megalithic bird bath ;) This (along with two of the stones of the nearby Carse Farm I four-poster) is one of the few stones which I have seen that has cup markings on its flat-ish horizontal upper face. This got me thinking about sky maps. The stone is behind the famous yew tree in the corner of the Currie private burial ground. When visiting check out the yew tree, the Fortingall stones and the church with its ancient bells and Celtic carved stones- a veritable antiquarian feast!