Ambresbury Banks

Folklore

Boudica is firmy linked to this site and local people will still tell you that "Boadicea's Camp was where she poisoned herself after the Romans beat her".

The image of Boudica and her daughters owes much to the statue on the Embankment at Westminster. People are familiar with the statue and will assure you that "Boadicea's chariot had knives on the wheels which she used to chop off the Romans' legs" When pressed further, the informant invariably maintains that the battle took place somewhere to the west and that after her army was defeated, Boadicea retreated to Ambresbury Banks where she poisoned her daughters and then herself.

The plateau fort is now in trees, but was built on high ground overlooking the Lea Valley and the batttle is supposed to have taken place in the general area of St Alban's. The legend is very strongly held and quite unshakeable. Difficult to know if it is a long held tradition or an echo of 18th/19th century antiquarian interest.
Earthstepper Posted by Earthstepper
1st September 2003ce