Leafield Barrow

Fieldnotes

Amazing what you find if you look. Tucked away behind Leafield village, looking magnificent in the glorious spring sunshine, stands a huge barrow.

This must have been a truly impressive tomb in it's hey-day, and I presume would have been along the lines of a Severn-Cotswold design. I was disappointed that any entrance way had long since disappeared, but the views this site commanded were staggering. On the highest point in the area, one could see for miles in every direction.

Shame about the trig. point and the reservoir/substation, whatever, but the trees atop it were very pleasant.
treaclechops Posted by treaclechops