The King Stone

Fieldnotes

Stopped here for a short while whilst on the tour of NW Oxfordshire with the lovely Karen and bewitching Fiona.

Never been that enamoured with this stone; it fills me with an uncertain vibe. It has a very sinuous shape, and interestingly, Fiona announced that she felt it to be very ghoulish, like a wraith twisting up from the earth. She could perceive a distorted skull within the rock, it's face contorted in agony. Chilling.

Karen got a couple of smashing pictures, however, and they show it in a much more friendly light. Perhaps the flowers softened the vaguely sinister air that trembles around this intriguing monolith.Then again, it had been a New Moon the day before, and we might have all been having a weird reaction to that and the thundery, monsoon-like weather . . . .
treaclechops Posted by treaclechops