Little Meg

Fieldnotes

The delightful Jane possesses the ability to locate megalithic sites using only a few tenuous directions and her Inner Goddess. Just as well really, when you’re surrounded by a lush growth of meadow flora, with no idea where the circle you’re seeking is located.We had entered the field, Jane heading left, while I headed right. After a few minutes, I heard her yell emphatically “I’ve found her!” “Where?!” I yelled back, almost having a coronary as a cock pheasant exploded from the undergrowth two feet to my right.

I had been expecting to find Little Meg on an exposed patch of bare earth, as in the picture in TMA; but when we got there, we had to beat back the nettles and grasses from this badly broken and sorely neglected circle.

Nonetheless, Little Meg continues to exude a compact and serene energy, still calmly working away despite what the years throw at her. I liked her hugely, and I also liked the fact she was nestled amidst the green, fecund bounty of the summer; seemed more respectful than exposure on dry earth. Worth a visit, especially on a combined trip of Castlerigg] and [[Long Meg. Bit concerned that the carved spirals appear to be more eroded than the pictures in TMA, though.
treaclechops Posted by treaclechops