Barnsallie Fell

Visited 09.05.23

Barnsallie Fell Cairn is a small grassy mound, located c. 130 yards N of Whitefield Loch, in the SE corner of Barnsallie Fell in Dumfries and Galloway. It is in a clearing in scrubland on the W edge of Craigenveoch Wood. A tree growing out of the central hollow of the cairn has all but obscured the ancient remains. Viewed from the S, a tree surrounded by a circle of brushwood can be seen. According to Canmore ID 62154 the mound measured "5.0m in diameter and 0.8m high" in 1976. This was difficult to check accurately due to impenetrable vegetation but it seemed to be a good visual estimate.