Cup and Saucer Stone

Fieldnotes

This really quite BIZARRE stone is tangled up in the long history of Cropredy and its lost stone circle. On the maps its referred to as a 'cross' and certainly feels as if it had a Christian past, but it seems to me there is *much* more to it than that.

The stone itself consists of a font-type construct with what appears to be a spoon-like appendage sticking out of the top. I can honestly say I've never seen a weirder stone arrangement. (I felt it should have more accurately been called 'mug and spoon'.) The fact that a small close of council semi-Ds has been built around it on what was once common land gives it an even stranger feel. It may be that some part of this monument (perhaps the 'spoon' element?) is the last remnant of Cropredy's stone circle and that rather than discard it (and annoy the Dark Forces) it became Christianised and passed into the local folk legend.

A straight track runs from it to the burial ground on the edge of the village.

This one's a complete mystery. And profoundly weird.