Mains of Larg NW

Visited 16.11.22

Mains of Larg NW Cairn is located c. 0.5 miles WNW of New Luce in rough pasture. The round cairn measures c. 60 feet in diameter and 5 feet high. There is a medium sized embedded stone on the SE Perimeter, possibly a Kerb Stone. Large spreads of Field Clearance stones have been dumped on the SE & NW Quadrants. The summit of the cairn is c. 5 feet high on the E Arc.
Canmore ID 61600 (go to Links) has details of Mains of Larg NW Cairn. There is a twin cairn, Mains of Larg NE, located c. 65 yards NE and a smaller cairn, Gowk Nest Wood Cairn located c. 300 yards N.