Trecenny Stone

Just outside St David’s, this stone, roughly seven feet tall, stands happily in a well used field. There is no path, and no sign post, but if you find yourself in the farm of Trecenny you have gone too far. Back track one hundred yards north, until you come to a field gate on your right. Look over the hedge on your left and you will see the stone. The farmer was ploughing and gestured to me in a friendly manner, inviting me in, but I could see he was busy, and his tractor took him close to the stone. I had no wish to disturb his chores and contented myself with photographing from the hedge. One thing that is apparent is how brown the stone appears. Maybe it was the surrounding earth, but this feels to be a ‘farmer’s stone’, and one happily existing in its natural landscape. It appears shaped towards the top and on one side, but otherwise a friendly, cheerful stone, lord of all it surveys.

Access is along a winding road, but full mobility would be required to see the stone over the hedge.
Dominic_Brayne Posted by Dominic_Brayne