Mill Rigg Settlement

Miscellaneous

"At Mill Riggs, Kentmere, Westmoreland, the settlement occupies a small terrace flanked by a cliff on the east, and is oval in form, measuring 240ft north and south, 160ft across its wider end at the north, and 140 feet at the south, where it narrows. The walls seem to have been 7 to 10 feet thick, but they are now chiefly to be traced by their foundations. It is suggested that they were not of solid construction, but were faced with stone and filled up inside with softer stone." Remains of the Prehistoric Age in England Bertram Windle 1909. Posted by BrigantesNation