Copt Howe

Fieldnotes

I would suggest a different parking spot to Ironman. When I got to the site there were already a few cars parked opposite the gate and talking to a climber later he said that space could often be packed during busy times. About 300-400 metres further northwest along the road there is room for several cars next to a track and footpath that lead south to Great Langdale Beck, from here it’s an easy walk back up the road to the gate. Once I’d actually got to the huge boulder I was a little disappointed that the carvings weren’t more clear, it was about 5.30pm so the sun was behind the flat east facing side with the carvings and there was no shadow to add definition to the marks. With a plan of the site it is possible to trace the position of the rings, grooves and cups and the layout slowly unfolds before your eyes, Ironman’s map theory seems particularly appealing - this valley would have made an easy route for the movement of axes. While chatting to the climber he said he was aware of the carvings but didn’t know much about them, when I showed him the plan he proved remarkably adept at finding the various parts of the carvings – better than I was.
For anybody planning a visit, morning up until midday might be the best time to see the carvings, but the site is in a beautiful location and would be worth a visit at any time of the day.
Chris Collyer Posted by Chris Collyer