Stroanfreggan Craig

Visited 11.04.22

Stroanfreggan Craig Hillfort was an Iron Age fort on a ridge rising from the B729 c. 0.5 mile WNW of Stroanfreggan hamlet. The ruined hillfort enclosed c. 0.5 Acre on a lower summit of Stroanfreggan Craig. There is an extensive spread of stones on the N and W flanks, remains of a double wall enclosure according to Canmore ID 64376 (go to Links). The S flank is protected by a steep slope with a possible entrance to the fort up a natural gully. There is also a possible entrance on the E flank via a SE path. The rocky interior is featureless except for a linear scatter of stones in the N quadrant and a modern cairn marker in the centre of the enclosure.