Little Meg

Fieldnotes

A lovely little site but a real jumble of stones. One stone struck me particularly, the large block to the right of the carvings is much bigger than the rest and wouldn’t look out of place as part of Long Meg’s circle, but it’s the low rounded carved stone that obviously stands out. The mix of a spiral on one side that partly interlinks with the concentric circles on the other side really intrigues me – as usual trying to find an explanation is guesswork but it’s tempting to suggest some kind of sun/moon symbolism in the carving. Alternatively, the layout is suggestive of a representation of the positions of the circle at Long Meg and the large ditched enclosure just to the northwest – the two structures intersect along one edge. The stones look like they have been moved but if this stone was facing into the cairn was it meant as some kind of map or reminder for the spirit of the person whose remains were found is the central cist? Chris Collyer Posted by Chris Collyer