Maen Llog

Fieldnotes

Visited 25th July 2003: On my way to my brother's Stag do, I detoured into Welshpool to find Maen Llog. At first I got the wrong church, and when I eventually found St. Mary's Church, parking turned out to be a bit tricky. One of the two gates into the churchyard was locked, but once I'd found a way in the stone was obvious.

Maen Llog is very polished, presumably by people standing on it for various reasons, over the centuries. It looks rather inconsequential, standing as it does among the gravestones. Worth a visit if you're in the vicinity, if only because of the numerous rituals attributed to it.