Bow Fiddle Rock

Natural Rock Feature

Fieldnotes

Christmas Day provided beautiful weather for a good hike, sadly our intended target was Hill of Maud / The Rinnes. However Storm Arwen had made sure the hill was impossible to climb, the road near being barely passable.

We hadn't been to the Green Castle at Portknockie for a while, and its stunning natural neighbour, Bow Fiddle Rock, therefore a visit required. It might have looked calm but sea seemed pretty rough to me.

Park on Patrol Road, head towards the sea and a path will be found to both sides. Head east to Bow Fiddle, a track will take you to a pebbly beach and another leads to a place where you can almost look down on to the natural arch.

Apparently the rock is named because of a similarity to the tip of a fiddle (violin) bow. Personally I think whoever thought of that must have had a few drams to many!

Wonderful scenery!

Edited 2nd February 2022ce