Pickhill Moated Mound

Artificial Mound

Fieldnotes

I have to say the jury is out on this structure, I've not seen anything like it. The fact that its got a demolished railway line on top of it does not help.

The hill is called Picts Hill. The vilage - Pickhill takes it's name from this hill. Pickhill is in the Domesday book - therefore this is not a weird Bailey Hill. There are no similar saxon structures that I can think of, and as an Roman structure it does not fit either, since it is too roughly engineered.

It makes little sense as an Iron age defensive structure since the area enclosed is too small, and there is no rampart as such.

The hill itself is square-ish and therefore this is doubtfull to pre-date the Iron Age. So for the moment I'm calling it Iron Age!

On the 1st edition OS there is a long mound and a short mound marked in the field next door, as well as some "mound foundations" and an earthwork. None of these are easily spotted today.

This site was definately of important at some time, we just need to work out when.