Mayburgh Henge

Circle henge

Fieldnotes

I had been working for the best part of a week in Blackpool during the illuminations in November 1999. I was staying in a cold apartment, with the wind and the rain howling against a damp net-curtained window every night.
Travelling back home, I was so happy to stop here.
The henge at King Arthur's looks almost too landscaped, but surely retains much of it's strength, despite the close proximity of the roads. I didn't stay too long.
I went over to Mayburgh. The sun was low and there was an eerie gloom inside the henge - those bare trees and the great pebbled edge surrounding that lonely stone. I remember a feeling of vastness and peace and I'd like to see this place at different times of the day.
Edited 1st January 2016ce