Galabraes

Galabraes Standing Stones
An evocative pair of stones situated on a ridge in the shadow of Cairnpapple. The westernmost stone is now a stump just over a foot high- destroyed in 1921 apparently. The remaining monolith has the most distinct difference in worked and rough faces I think I've ever seen, and one of the sharpest on angles running the length of the stone. The smooth surface of course faces up the hill towards Cairnpapple, whilst the sharp edge points in an easterly direction. At last, after a day of relentless wind and rain, the huge sky is finally clearing, prompting me to go to Cairnpapple to watch the sun set.

Directions
From Edinburgh take the M8 west heading for Glasgow. Come off at junction 3 at Livingston. Head right on the A899 towards Dechmont. A89 towards Bathgate and head off right towards Bangour. Follow this road passing the sign for Cairpapple. Just after the car park for the wildlife reserve is a farm track on the right- go here and ask permission. Back along the road and turn up towards Cairnpapple, the stones are in the field to the left.