Kaimes Hill

Kaimes Hill Cairn, Fort and site of Cup and Ring Marked Rocks
With weather so atrocious, I had to write these notes back in the car. The rain was horizontal up there thanks to the howling gale. I struggled up a very muddy path on the back of Kaimes Hill. The powers that be quarried most of this monument and have now filled it. The huge fencing around what used to be the quarry has been ripped down and now there are ominous pipes and huge valves dotted all over the hill. These valves emit a stench so intense that I was actually gagging and swallowing back vomit on the way back down. Jeez- why are there no warning signs about this? On the old fence is a sign about contractors not being responsible and about parents warning kids about this place! I made it almost up to the site of the cup and ring marked rocks, but was met by a fence and an impenetrable jungle of vegetation. It's difficult to say how much of the fort remains and I guess most of the cairn has been destroyed. My advice- stay away from this horrible place and just visit the neighbouring Dalmahoy Hill.