Pen-y-Wyrlod

Long Cairn

In Hay on Wye head west on the B4350, look out for a turning on the left signposted: Capel y Ffin.
Take this turning.
Shortly afterwards when the road forks: take the right fork.
Proceed for about 3km until a footpath sign is visible on the righthand side of the road.

(After this the road goes sharply to the left and up hill to the nearby Penyrhenallt farm. If you reach the farm you have gone too far).

Cross over the stile, keep to edge of field and monument is ahead 100m, visible from road.

Almost, if not on, a public right of way.

At first all that seems to remain is the long box like chambered created by the four upright stones, but if you do visit in the summer when the nettles are high, it is worth having a look around the mound as there are other stones still in situ.

Excavated in 1920-21.

Main Chamber of four uprights, is about 2m long by 1m across. All four stones are a little less than 1m in height. There is no capstone. Packing stones visible.

Mound: described as pear shaped of approximately 18.5m in length. When visiting it, the monument is now closely bounded in by field boundaries and nettles abound so it was difficult to pace it out as the mound is also now low in height. Orientated southeast-northwest.

There is the remains of a small chamber towrds the north-eastern end of the mound. Three low stones (less than 0.3m) arranged in right angles to form the plan of three sides of a rectangle. Many smaller stones lay jumbled around them.