Wayland's Smithy

Fieldnotes

Wandered up the Ridgeway having been and sat on White Horse Hill in the afternoon sun, end of September '97. Nobody else about 'cept for a lone mountain biker and us two. Wayland's Smithy was a very welcome goal after such an enjoyable trudge. Trix did his usual archaeological assessment and took lots of photos...I oohed and aahed at the tranquility, the low golden light of early Autumn and was pleased to be here at last. They say that if you pay the Smith with silver he'll re-shoe your horse. Well, I don't know about that, but I hid a 5p piece amongst the stones and the next week I got bought a new set of tyres! Posted by franmort