Scorton Cursus

Cursus

Miscellaneous

"The excavation of a section accross the complete width of the cursus, now reduced to a cropmark, produced evidence from recut ditches of at least two major phases of use. The first was indicated by narrow almost V-profiled ditches, which, having silted, were recut to a wide and shallow form. A low mound of indeterminate shape, possibly upcast from the ditches, was situated in the centre of the cursus, while a pit complete with a ramp was discovered as an external feature of the eastern ditch. A sampling strategy recovered a flaked stone assemblage of flint and chert, which included debris from knapping activities in addition to actual tools. In the area excavated no evidence was recovered for any recognisable form of occupation of any period." Peter Topping 1978.

The cursus was originally about 2.1km long and aligned SE-NW. Clustered round the monument were a string of ring ditches, one that was excavated had a single burial with a beaker. The cursus was cut almost dead straight over it's entire length and was approx. 30m wide. The entire site has now been destryed by quarrying.