Long Meg & Her Daughters

This was only the second time I've been to Long Meg, though it has to be said that there aren't many sites I've been to more than once – there're too many 'new' ones to see!

I must admit I'd forgotten just what a high profile site this is and, stupidly, I was a bit shocked, for a moment at least, to see other people there!

Luckily of course the circle is more than big enough to swallow up a few sets of visitors without it being a problem. It helped that all the visitors that came and went while we were there looked very interested in the stones and the site rather than just wandering around in the disinterested way you sometimes see.

This is such a beautiful site, despite the metalled farm road through it. I can't imagine ever becoming used to its sheer size and general impressiveness. I got exactly the same feeling as my other visit, around 8 years ago – it seems a particularly peaceful spot.

No, that's not right Little Meg is peaceful, Long Meg is… calm, if you see the difference. I know what I mean.

Tombo's 'zen cows' were still in evidence.
Moth Posted by Moth