Arthur's Stone

Fieldnotes

Situated deep within the wonderfully named 'Golden Valley' this was a haven of peace. The stones appear to occupy a position of some influence, but fail to dominate the true summit of the hill, which extends for several hundred metres away to the north east, before giving way to the most exquisite and all encompassing viewing point.

The site itself appears to seek some shelter from the ridge behind, and appears almost 'cosy'. Certainly, despite its appearance, I feel sure that some degree of shelter could be afforded here should the weather change rapidly.

The capstone is breathtaking, resting gently upon the supporting stones in an almost illusory manner of weightlessness.

Sitting within, a feeling of claustrophobia begins, as the sheer psychic weight of the structure feel as if it is bearing down upon you. Again, dampened acoustics add to the feel that sound played a part of the rituals here, irrespective of the fact that the tomb is not complete. Coughs and conversation soak into the stone that gives nothing back.

Crawling back out into the sun the oppressive mood lifts and spirits rise. A check of the cracks and joints reveal the customary offerings of coins and flowers, and a small corn doll ties with a pretty pink ribbon flutters in the light wind. Peace and contemplation are on offer here, but be prepared for questions.

By car, you can drive within 10 yards of the stone. Peaceful car park with stunning views, easy access to the site apart from a clamber over a stile.
Dominic_Brayne Posted by Dominic_Brayne