Easter Aquhorthies

Fieldnotes

My partner and I visited this site in summer 1993 - this was the first stone circle we both had been to.
We thought there might be ettiquette at these places - like hushed reverence or something - when we got there, there was an older couple lying down, snogging on the grass at the side of the circle. We looked about for a wee while then went back to the car and had our breakfast. We went back and the couple were away and we clambered about the stones, posing and taking photographs (I'll try and upload them soon - I like these photos cos I've got a full head of hair and a couple of buttocks less fat). We stayed there all morning - it was a fresh bright morning - I'll never forget the impression this place left on me.
We left and visited Culloden battlefield, later the same day (there was a mournful and haunting atmosphere here). The place was almost lost in a thick pea soup fog - couldn't have been more different from East Aquhorthies.