Backstone Beck Enclosure

Miscellaneous

"Known as the backstone Beck enclosure, this prehistoric site consists of extensive low rubble walling encompassing a small ridge that runs north towards the Backstones Beck ravine. It is now known that the walling belongs to the later bronze Agre (800-500 BC) but there is clear evidence that this area was a favourite camp-site for about two thousand years or more before that. many flints, some small fragments of pottery, pert of a shale bangle and the rim of a jet cupo have been unearthed during excavations on this site. Charcoal from four deposits on the site indicates sporadic use of the site from about 2,500 BC."

From "Find The Past on Ilkley Moor"
Pub. Bradford Metropolitan Council.