Braithwaite Wood Hillfort

Miscellaneous

The fort close to Braithwaite Wood, close to Castle Steads is probalby part of the same IA mining community that controlled the area surrounding Flamstone Pin. Tracks coming from this fort lead to Castle Steads and also to the River Cover. This may was have worked with Castle Steads and a number of other features to have created a very large protected zone that allowed the ancient peoples to control access to the entire mining area. This fort, together with Castle Steads were probably the equibvalent of the local bank or strong room - serving to protect large amounts of metal prior to shipment for trade. Posted by BrigantesNation