Wanlip

Miscellaneous

"A small rectangular cropmark site threatened by road construction was excavated in 1992/3 by Leicestershire Archaeological Unit, funded by the Department of Transport through English Heritage. The site comprised a much recut rectangular enclosure mostly devoid of internal features, with to the south and south-east various structures and pit groups. The pottery from the site is almost exclusively Iron Age, and interpretation of a radiocarbon programme has dated the site 450-350 BC.
An unurned cremation burial of a young adult was found in a shallow pit central to a rectangle formed by pits located to the south west of the enclosure. A radiocarbon date of 800-410 cal BC at 95½ confidence was obtained from oak charcoal from the cremation deposit (Camb.Q-3274). The cremation pit which cut earlier features was 0.40m by 0.35m and was up to 0.25m deep. The base of the pit was irregular with a socket on the south-west side, filled with a concentration of calcined bone. " Prehistoric Society