Abra Barrow

"Bowl Barrow 32M by 1.8M high. 2 ring ditches indicating 2 sites of other barrows"
Hampshire Treasures (Edited)

H.T. says this is 320M across which stirred the imagination but logic prevailed and, as proved correct, the edited version is nearer the truth.
Pretty well preserved with only a tiny chunk taken out by an old (?) farm track on the N. The ring ditches are probably only visible as crop marks from the air.
In this area of gently rolling chalk it commands quite extensive views including the upper reaches of the Test valley.
Almost impossible to photograph as it seems to disappear from sight within a few meters and there are no trees to climb to get a better view.
No info as yet on the origin of the name but it would be great if one of the other barrows was called "Cadabra"!
Disabled: Parking (with permission) at farm but then quite a long hill to site on good grass and track.
jimit Posted by jimit