Chûn Quoit

Fieldnotes

Chun Quoit offers welcome shelter (as long as you're small enough to squeeze in!) on an otherwise exposed moor. The wind was wild when we were there but sitting inside Chun I felt really cosy and protected from the elements.

The views were spectacular despite the weather. There's a great panoramic view of the sea which always does it for me!

After sitting outside for a while, tuning into my surroundings, I could almost visualise people from the past carrying out their rituals.

Definitely worth a visit and easily walkable from Morvah (where we got a reasonably priced cab to from St Ives).