Humbleton Hill

Miscellaneous

"All you can see of this encircling wall is a broad spread of collapsed rubble, but it must have been about two metres high and more than three metres wide when originally build. A second inner wall was built later, perhaps to reinforce the weakest part of the hillfort on its north and east side. Inside are the barely visible remains of 20 circular huts - shallow scoops in the ground between 4 and 8m across." Northumberlans National Park leaflet. Posted by BrigantesNation

Comments (2)

Humbleton Hill fort, like the kettles Hill Fort and Pin Well are in Northumberland not Scotland the nearest town is Wooler not Coldstream. apart from that the jnfo is great.
Probably wants to be tho :-) drewbhoy Posted by drewbhoy