Alphamstone

Christianised Site

This is weird. A church, with a whole bunch of sarsens around it.

The two stones in front of the church are not in their original positions, according to a helpful local lady, who also pointed out the sarsen poking inside the SW wall of the church, under the rear pew. Reports of the number of stones varies. I thought I counted as many as 13 stones or remnants, but figures of 9,10 or 11 are more usually reported.

Was this originally a circle? It’s difficult to determine that from what I saw. Most of the stones are on the Southern edges of the churchyard rather than spread around. R*man fragments of a hypocaust were found in an adjoining field, and a kiln site lies nearby, so the area has been in use since the Iron Age, if not earlier.

I'm no expert on cup marks, but several of the stones had round indentations in them. Could this be weathering? Another had a triangular 'groove' cut into it, which intrigued me - see photos for details of these.
ocifant Posted by ocifant