Airy Hill Farm

Miscellaneous

This flat-topped round barrow caps Airy Hill. It was originally surrounded by a kerb of stones, one of which had six cup marks. However, the stones have either been buried by slipped soil, or have been taken away. There are quite a few barrows that incorporate rock art in this area, along the North and East periphery of the North York Moors.

The rock art suggests that the barrow is from the late Neolithic, or the early Bronze age - and therefore earlier than many similar barrows on the Central moor. I wonder where the majority of 'ordinary' on-a-crag rock art is in this area?

The centre of the mound has a dent where it's been dug into in the past. At the south edge there is a hedge - beyond this the mound has been totally ploughed out. To the west there was another barrow (and there may have been more) but this has been ploughed out completely.

(information gleaned from EH's scheduled monuments record)