Apron Full of Stones

Miscellaneous

"Apron full of Stones, a ring cairn built almost completely of grit and sandstone, is perched on a post-glacial lake shore, the valley having been dammed by a terminal moraine immediately above Thornton Force. During the prehistoric period the floor of this small valley was virtually covered by a braided river streaming over the old lake flats; these surface waters were canelised during the eighteenth century enclosures in the lower part of the valley. Near the cairn a large wall was built to direct the Bingsdale Beck along the north eastern side of the valley. Most of the material for this wall came from the top of the cairn., and to aggrevate matters the river was made to impinge upon the river bank/lake terrace at the spot where the cairn was built." Alan King, 1977, YAJ 50. Posted by BrigantesNation