Ferrybridge Henge

Henge

Miscellaneous

" the complex ritual landscape at Ferrybridge...Crop marks in this area reveal an extensive system of monuments and fields...A 100m diameter henge monument dominated the prehistoric and Romani-British...it has suffered seriously from ploughing....nearbye were two 15.5m post circles and a short pit alignment and paralell ditch....Dating revealed dates of usage to be 2590-2142BC, 3040-2625BC and 3358-2876BC...these monuments generally appear to date to the later Neolithic and Bronze Age, and continued to be constructed for around 1500 years" A New Link to the Past - Roberts, Burgess and Berg, 2001. Posted by BrigantesNation