Ferrybridge Henge

" the complex ritual landscape at Ferrybridge...Crop marks in this area reveal an extensive system of monuments and fields...A 100m diameter henge monument dominated the prehistoric and has suffered seriously from ploughing....nearbye were two 15.5m post circles and a short pit alignment and paralell ditch....Dating revealed dates of usage to be 2590-2142BC, 3040-2625BC and 3358-2876BC...these monuments generally appear to date to the later Neolithic and Bronze Age, and continued to be constructed for around 1500 years" A New Link to the Past - Roberts, Burgess and Berg, 2001. Posted by BrigantesNation