Waun Leuci

On open moorland upon a steep hill.

1km north of Cerrig Duon stone circle, or 8km south of Trecastle on mountain road headed toward Craig-y-nos. The stone stands up on a hill and is easier to see up on the left when headed in a southerly direction, rather than up on the right when headed north as it is set back 300m from the road.

On the side of the road is a stile, with Brecon Beacons National Park signage indicating 'access to standing stone only'.

I am not convinced of the intervisibility between Waen Lleuci and Cerrig Duon, as there is a hill slope in the way.

The stone stands on a small plateau about 15m in diameter close to the field boundary. Broad blade shaped, very nearly 2m high and 1.5m wide, yet it is only 0.26m thick. The stone is aligned in a north-south direction and so can be considered to be pointing in the direction of Cerrig Duon. It is made of Old Red Sandstone.