Llanhamlach

Fieldnotes

From Brecon on A40 heading towards Abergavenny. The Stone stands on the verge of the road where the dual carriageway ends just before the village of Llanhamlach. It is protected by wooden fencing, now in a bad state of repair.

I have read that this stone may not be prehistoric, and I mention it here as it is less than 1km away from the Ty Illtyd burial chamber.

The stone is recorded on OS maps.

Square in plan and approx. 1m high. It looks promising on approach as the faces towards the road are eroded and weathered. However upon closer examination two of the edges appear to be neatly chamfered at 45 degrees. These chamfers also appear to show diagonal tooling marks.

I am assuming it is the remains of a preaching cross or boundary marker. It is well weathered and probably ancient, worth looking at and making up your own mind, if you are intending to visit the nearby burial chamber.