Croft House Stone

Fieldnotes

This stone, across the road from the Tulloch B&B, stands on a grassy bank on the edge of a plantation, close to the main road.

Roughly triangular at the base, it rises to a rounded point at the top. One of the points of this triangle appears to point towards the summit of Ben Vrackie in the distance to the W.

The Croft House stone should perhaps be more properly thought of as one of a pair of stones with it's near neighbour Enochdhu. They are aligned NW-SE at a distance of approximately 400m from one other. As with other pairs of stones in Perthshire, this stone has a rounded shape to it, while the Enochdhu stone has an almost slab-like flat side.
BigSweetie Posted by BigSweetie