Lower Swell

Fieldnotes

Within 1/2 mile of Lower Swell, on the far side of an arable field which is next to a minor road running west from the village, lies this long barrow. The crop in the field had been recently harvested, so I was able to walk downhill across the stubble to see it.
It appears to be in an unusual location, very near to the bottom of a dry valley, with a conjunction with another dry valley on the opposite side. The barrow retains some height, too, although it was difficult to estimate due to its complete covering in bush and other vegetation.
The north side is twice as high as the south, due to the barrow being oriented along the side of the valley. There are many animal holes dug around its base. Although I saw rabbits, from the size of the holes I think that badgers have made a home here. No megaliths visible.
baza Posted by baza
3rd August 2003ce