Carn Euny Fogou & Village

Fogou

Fieldnotes

It is reckoned that these settlements, of which there are many in Penwith, were training centers or initiation centres. Most of them are near or contain a fogou and are always situated near to a sacred hill, a quoit, a stone circle and a holy well. So it seems that each community had it's own set of tools as it were. Unfortunatly the fogou at Carn Euny is the least impressive in Penwith as far as it's feel goes. Probably because parts of it are missing, though the main passage seems complete.
However the whole complex of Carn Euny is very impressive - the largest 'room's shape is well worth checking out. Also notice how there is a ruined dwelling from a later period tacked on the edges of the settlement which has a very different feel to it ie. it is square. A nice compare and contrast - 'brighten the corners'!
kingrolo Posted by kingrolo
2nd October 2001ce