Carn na Marbh

Fieldnotes

Clach a' Phlaigh, or the Plague Stone, stands on top of Carn na Marbh, and is said to commemorate the plague victims who were buried here in the 14th century. A tablet on the stone is inscribed with the words:

"Here lie the victims of the Great Plague of the 14th Century, taken here on a sledge drawn by a white horse led by an old woman".

However, just as there is a belief that the mound is a barrow which was re-used, Clach a'Phlaigh may well be a genuine standing stone. If this is the case, there is another similar site nearby - the Bridge of Lyon cairn - which is also made up of a mound topped with a standing stone.
BigSweetie Posted by BigSweetie
2nd August 2003ce