Arbor Low

Circle henge

Fieldnotes

Relatively speaking, Arbor Low is quite close to Alton Towers, so went my reasoning on convincing the family we should visit before spending the next day on processing in our pilgrimage in the queues at Alton. They seemed convinced until it started raining and they realised it was an additional 100 mile round trip back to the Stafford Travelodge , all after driving up from Portsmouth. Anyway I still think it was worth it. What a site. We did get a bit lost trying to come in from Youlgreave to the East on minor roads, JC's directions from the West and the fork on the A515 are far easier to follow.

I'll go with the 'designed to be recumbent' theory and from pictures I'd seen I hadn't realised just how impressive the henge itself was.

No barking dog, just very wet.
dickie Posted by dickie