Kinnerton Court Stone I

Fieldnotes

Visited 21st June 2003: This was the successful last megalithic visit of our Solstice. I only persuaded Louise to let me look for this stone by promising her a cup of tea in bed the following morning! Needless to say, everyone else stayed in the car while a yomped across the field to the stone.

By this time my hay fever was really kicking in, and it was getting tricky to focus my eyes, let alone the camera. This little stone was worth a bit of suffering for though. Despite it's relatively small size compared to the Four Stones it's very reminiscent of them. I wonder whether Hindwell Stone looked something like this when it was standing.