Ecclesall Woods

Rock art in Sheffield?

A large carved sandstone slab with 3 ovals surrounding several cup marks. The ovals have been cut so deep one of the platforms with the cup marks on stands proud of the stone. Several 'gutters' are also carved which just about surround the whole of the other carvings. A corker!

I reckon the best place to start is on Whirlowdale Road, near to the junction with Whirlowdale Crescent. Take the path on the corner and follow it thru' the woods along the line of the gardens that back onto the wood. The first stream you come to (dry in summer) head off left into the trees for about 70m, the stone is in a clearing and is clearly visible.
stubob Posted by stubob